Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: check boxes

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    London,UK
    Posts
    54

    Unanswered: check boxes

    i have created a frame in a form and within there 5 check boxes so a user can only choose one the check boxes.

    The user must select one of these.

    When the user presses the save button i need to check that one of these check boxes has been selected in vba.

    how do i address this.

    thanking you all in advance....


    jas

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    421
    If you want the user to only select 1 of x checkboxes (not 2) why not use option buttons instead of check?

    Regards

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    London,UK
    Posts
    54
    what are the difference between the two and how would identify which option box was selected.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1
    Remove the logo from your website that is attached to this message.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails mylocalhost.jpg  

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1
    (double post)
    Last edited by mylocalhost; 12-18-04 at 05:25.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    out on a limb
    Posts
    13,692
    Provided Answers: 59
    Quote Originally Posted by tinkxtheminx
    what are the difference between the two and how would identify which option box was selected.
    Check box allows a boolean value assigned to a specific element. You can have numerous elements in the tables any or each of which can be true or false. A radio button or group box allows only one of the enclosed options to be true

    eg you could consider a car
    the colour of the car ie one of a limited series of options (eg blue red green etc), whereas other options are independant (eg fit radio, airconditioning, rally seating, electric windows etc.....). In this example the colour would be an option group, the other things could be individual check boxes

    To create an option group
    Look on the toolbox toll bar for the option group and follow the instructions
    Open the option groups properites and set the control source as you would for a normal control and the correct option will be set as per you data.
    HTH

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Préverenges, Switzerland
    Posts
    3,740
    yeay!

    normal windows-GUI is that you can select zero or any-number of check boxes in a group, and zero or one radio-button from a group. mr gates decided that access' wizard would not conform! numbingly bizarre.

    more bizarre still is the toggle-button group offered by the wizard - if it's raining sunday and you have nothing else to do, make yourself a fun form with a group of toggles - hallucinating!

    izy
    currently using SS 2008R2

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Préverenges, Switzerland
    Posts
    3,740
    ...but to get back to the original question:
    if isnull(myOptionGroup) then msgbox "Click on something you fool"

    izy
    currently using SS 2008R2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •