Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    4

    Unanswered: Can't see databases can't creat tables

    Ok I am a really nubie and a complete dummy as Mysql and php for dummies still doesn't get me to connect to my databases.

    I will try and explain my problem

    I have mysql admin page and I only see my forum database

    i have a testbed at http://www.qnctv.com/testbed/mysql_send.php

    when I type show databases i see

    Database
    qncqnc_db1

    now I can't see this under phpmyadmin and I can't create tables in it I can't learn my about databases I I can't see them or build them so I need help

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    17
    i tested there and it created tables. Do a show
    tables and you'll see a table named teste in it.
    make shure you're using the correct syntax.

    Some examples:

    CREATE TABLE teste(teste varchar(10));
    SHOW TABLES;

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    4
    I copied and pasted what you said below

    and got

    Database Selected: db1
    Query: SHOW TABLES;

    Results
    Error 1046: No Database Selected

    It is good to know that it is just something that I am doing wrong so thanks for that

    my phpmyadmin is still only showing my forum databes do i need to logon as new user?


    Originally posted by watchachi
    i tested there and it created tables. Do a show
    tables and you'll see a table named teste in it.
    make shure you're using the correct syntax.

    Some examples:

    CREATE TABLE teste(teste varchar(10));
    SHOW TABLES;

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    17
    you have to put your database name at the first field.
    i forgot to put that at the message..

    you did the SHOW DATABASES and it showed to you this :

    qncqnc_db1

    so you copy that name there and put at the second field the commands.

    CREATE TABLE teste(teste varchar(10));
    SHOW TABLES;
    EXPLAIN teste; (to show you the fields of your table teste)

    i dont know if it is the problem but... i did this way and worked

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    4
    Thanks figured it out

    the mistake was only putting in

    db1 not

    qncqnc_db1


    live and learn flying now!!!!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    4
    Can I use the same feature to create databases or do I need to use the cpanel

    also why can't I see qncqnc_db1 in my cpanel how do I logon as new user

    db1 is assigned to user1

    currently it shows

    MySQL 4.0.12 running on localhost as qncqnc@localhost

    with my forum database `qncqnc_ivdb2`

    I guess i can edit the script on the page above so that I can add a change users etc...
    Last edited by qnc; 02-06-04 at 16:04.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •