Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    canada
    Posts
    230

    Unanswered: How can I set up DB2EXPLN_BUFFER?

    I am using db2v8 fixpak 3 aix 5.2

    I am trying to use db2expln I get error:

    The result buffer was not large enough to hold the entire output.
    Set the environment variable DB2EXPLN_BUFFER to at least 919739
    and try the command again.

    Please advise

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    456

    Re: How can I set up DB2EXPLN_BUFFER?

    I have not used this parameter myself but try this from the db2 command line:

    db2set DB2EXPLN_BUFFER=919739

    dollar

    Originally posted by M_RAS
    I am using db2v8 fixpak 3 aix 5.2

    I am trying to use db2expln I get error:

    The result buffer was not large enough to hold the entire output.
    Set the environment variable DB2EXPLN_BUFFER to at least 919739
    and try the command again.

    Please advise

    Thanks

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    canada
    Posts
    230

    Re: How can I set up DB2EXPLN_BUFFER?

    Originally posted by dollar489
    I have not used this parameter myself but try this from the db2 command line:

    db2set DB2EXPLN_BUFFER=919739

    dollar
    Thank you dollar for your answer,
    I did your suggestion BUT it did not work, any new idea?

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    191

    Re: How can I set up DB2EXPLN_BUFFER?

    Hi M_RAS,

    did you restart the instance? You can do it this way:

    $ db2stop && db2start

    Johann

    Originally posted by M_RAS
    Thank you dollar for your answer,
    I did your suggestion BUT it did not work, any new idea?

    Thanks

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    canada
    Posts
    230

    Re: How can I set up DB2EXPLN_BUFFER?

    Originally posted by jsander
    Hi M_RAS,

    did you restart the instance? You can do it this way:

    $ db2stop && db2start

    Johann
    When I tried I got error
    db2set DB2EXPLN_BUFFER=919739


    DBI1302E Invalid parameter detected.

    Explanation:

    An invalid parameter was used.

    User Response:

    Use the -? option for the usage help messag

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,650

    Re: How can I set up DB2EXPLN_BUFFER?

    do a
    db2set -lr

    and check if this parameter is listed and supported on your platform

    Cheers
    Sathyaram
    Visit the new-look IDUG Website , register to gain access to the excellent content.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    canada
    Posts
    230

    Re: How can I set up DB2EXPLN_BUFFER?

    Originally posted by sathyaram_s
    do a
    db2set -lr

    and check if this parameter is listed and supported on your platform

    Cheers
    Sathyaram
    I did and I could not find , our platform is aix5.2 64 bit, it means I can not run db2expln in my platform ? it does not make sence

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    5,516
    Provided Answers: 1

    Re: How can I set up DB2EXPLN_BUFFER?

    Originally posted by M_RAS
    I did and I could not find , our platform is aix5.2 64 bit, it means I can not run db2expln in my platform ? it does not make sence
    Since db2expln is an external application and not a CLP command I assume the DB2EXPLN_BUFFER refers to an OS environment variable, not to a db2 registry variable.

    Try setting the variable in the OS (like "export DB2EXPLN_BUFFER=983838383") and see if it helps.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Delaware
    Posts
    186

    Re: How can I set up DB2EXPLN_BUFFER?

    You could also try recreating the explain table again, by running the db2-vtf $HOME/sqllib/misc/EXPLAIN.DDL maybe some of the tables are missing. I have had weird problem before when stuff was missing
    David Quigley

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    456

    Re: How can I set up DB2EXPLN_BUFFER?

    Put a space around = sign...and try

    db2set DB2EXPLN_BUFFER = 919739
    OR
    db2set DB2EXPLN_BUFFER =919739
    OR
    db2set DB2EXPLN_BUFFER= 919739

    dollar

    Originally posted by M_RAS
    When I tried I got error
    db2set DB2EXPLN_BUFFER=919739


    DBI1302E Invalid parameter detected.

    Explanation:

    An invalid parameter was used.

    User Response:

    Use the -? option for the usage help messag

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,650

    Re: How can I set up DB2EXPLN_BUFFER?

    Can you please post a link to a document explaining the DB2EXPLN_BUFFER variable

    Thanks

    sathyaram
    Visit the new-look IDUG Website , register to gain access to the excellent content.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    canada
    Posts
    230

    Re: How can I set up DB2EXPLN_BUFFER?

    Originally posted by sathyaram_s
    Can you please post a link to a document explaining the DB2EXPLN_BUFFER variable

    Thanks

    sathyaram
    I searched a lot in www.google.com and www.ibm.com , I could not find any thing.

    Thanks

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    canada
    Posts
    230

    Re: How can I set up DB2EXPLN_BUFFER?

    Originally posted by M_RAS
    I searched a lot in www.google.com and www.ibm.com , I could not find any thing.

    Thanks
    It seems export DB2EXPLN_BUFFERS=999999 worked

    Thank you ALL for your support

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •