Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    3

    Unanswered: Using DB2 command line

    Hi,

    I was running db2 commands by using the clp options

    for eg :'db2 -tf xyz.clp'

    and in the .clp file i had a call to a procedure. Now in db2 v8 the same thing is erroring out saying

    SQL0084N An EXECUTE IMMEDIATE statement contains a SELECT or VALUES
    statement. SQLSTATE=42612

    Could you please tell what am i doing wrong here?

    Thanks,
    Rajesh

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,650

    Re: Using DB2 command line

    Can you post the xyz.clp file please ?

    Cheers
    Sathyaram

    Originally posted by rkalani
    Hi,

    I was running db2 commands by using the clp options

    for eg :'db2 -tf xyz.clp'

    and in the .clp file i had a call to a procedure. Now in db2 v8 the same thing is erroring out saying

    SQL0084N An EXECUTE IMMEDIATE statement contains a SELECT or VALUES
    statement. SQLSTATE=42612

    Could you please tell what am i doing wrong here?

    Thanks,
    Rajesh
    Visit the new-look IDUG Website , register to gain access to the excellent content.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    3
    connect to {DB} user {userid} using {password};
    call SYSPROC.DSNWZP(?);
    terminate;

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,650
    I assume you are trying to use DB2 Connect V8 to connect to DB2 V7(or lower) on Z/OS ?

    Have you checked the compatability of this version of Connect V8 to the database server ?


    You can try using CLI Trace to know what request is being sent to the server


    Cheers
    Sathyaram



    Originally posted by rkalani
    connect to {DB} user {userid} using {password};
    call SYSPROC.DSNWZP(?);
    terminate;
    Visit the new-look IDUG Website , register to gain access to the excellent content.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    3
    Sathyaram,

    I checked and indeed that is the problem. Thanks for the useful comment.

    Could you tell me what rang the bell that you said that I might be using the v8 clinet to point to a v7 server?

    Thanks,
    Rajesh

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,650
    V8 for zOS is not GA yet ...

    Cheers
    sathyaram

    Could you tell me what rang the bell that you said that I might be using the v8 clinet to point to a v7 server?
    Visit the new-look IDUG Website , register to gain access to the excellent content.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •