Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    421

    Unanswered: TNSNames and SQLNET trouble

    Let me start of by saying i have been unsuccesfull in searching different forums for 1,5 days now. I am hoping to find someone knowlegable on both oracle files. Tho i am not new to oracle i have never had to do much with the TNSNames and SQLNET files, so one may regard me a newbe on this area.

    I am trying to merge 2 seperate SQLNet and TNSNames files.

    The big issue i think is that in 1 SQLNet file the
    (A)
    NAMES.DEFAULT_DOMAIN = DomainName
    and name.default_zone is not mentioned
    whereas in the other its simply
    (B)
    NAMES.DEFAULT_DOMAIN = World
    name.default_zone = World

    Then in the respective TNSNames typicaly i find:
    (A)
    Code:
    Name.DomainName =
      (DESCRIPTION =
        (ADDRESS_LIST =
          (ADDRESS = 
             (PROTOCOL = TCP)
             (HOST = Name)
             (PORT = 1521)
          )
        )
        (CONNECT_DATA =
          (SERVICE_NAME = SIDKEY)
        )
      )
    and
    (B)
    Code:
    Some.world = 
        (DESCRIPTION = 
           (ADDRESS_LIST = 
              (ADDRESS = 
                (COMMUNITY = tcp.world)
                (PROTOCOL = TCP)
                (Host = IPAddress)
                (Port = 1521)
              )
            (ADDRESS = 
                (COMMUNITY = tcp.world)
                (PROTOCOL = TCP)
                (Host = IPAddress)
                (Port = 1526)
              )             
         )
          (CONNECT_DATA = 
            (SID = SIDKEY)
          )
      )
    I have tried different combinations with adding .world and .domainName to repective names and alike but to no avail.

    Does anybody have any clue what so ever? I am at a loss....

    Thanx in Advance
    Last edited by namliam; 02-25-04 at 08:50.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Eternity
    Posts
    31
    Lets attack the problem in steps.
    First the SQLNET.ora.
    These are the three entries that can be there
    1)NAMES.DEFAULT_DOMAIN = xxx.yyy(have a common entry.Choose what ever u want to)
    2)SQLNET.AUTHENTICATION_SERVICES= (NTS)
    3)NAMES.DIRECTORY_PATH= (TNSNAMES, ONAMES, HOSTNAME)
    1 is optional
    2 is mandatory in Windows and SHOULD NOT be present in other O/S
    3 I donot know

    Second the TNSNAMES.ora
    The entry should be like
    name.xxx.yyy = (DESCRIPTION...................).
    The other entries in the TNSNAMES.ora look fine
    xxx.yyy is the value of NAMES.DEFAULT_DOMAIN in the SQLNET.ora file.Donot have this if you donot have the entry in the SQLNET.ora file.
    Obviousness is the enemy of Correctness
    --Bertand Russel

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    421
    Thanx for your reply.

    Do i read you correctly if i were to say:
    SQLNet:
    NAMES.DEFAULT_DOMAIN = Microsoft.com
    TNSNames:
    myDB.microsoft.com = (DESCRIPTION =...)

    Can i then also add:
    myDB.world = (DESCRIPTION = ....)

    ???

    Or vice versa
    SQLNet:
    NAMES.DEFAULT_DOMAIN = world
    TNSNames:
    myDB.world = (DESCRIPTION = ....)

    Can i then also add:
    myDB.microsoft.com = (DESCRIPTION =...)

    Thanx again....

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Eternity
    Posts
    31
    If you have
    NAMES.DEFAULT_DOMAIN = Microsoft.com in SQLNET.ora you can only have
    myDB.microsoft.com = (DESCRIPTION =...) in TNSNAMES.ora
    and not
    myDB.world = (DESCRIPTION = ....)
    Hope this solves your issue

    Thanx
    Vijay
    Obviousness is the enemy of Correctness
    --Bertand Russel

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    421
    Thanx for the clarification. Just 1 more question on this matter i think

    How do i deside between microsoft.com and world. I mean what is better and why?
    Also how would i know which one is applicable.

    Anyway i will try and think out some possibilities for fixing this issue bassed upon either Microsoft.com or world

    suppose by the way in my describtion i would say:
    Host = msdn

    would this the mean: Msdn.microsoft.com?

    If so what would be better? (same as above really i guess) doing names or IP's. Names i suppose are more consequent than IP's, IP's might change, with a change of site or something...

    What are your thoughts?

    Thanx tho for your help so far, i hope i can figure something today.

    Regards

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    421
    Could anyone please answer my last few questions?

    Thanx

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    370
    You only need to set NAMES.DEFAULT_DOMAIN if you are connecting to different domains and using a naming convention to relect this.

    The default domain is the one you most often connect to.
    Anything service name without a '.' will have the NAMES.DEFAULT_DOMAIN appended to it.
    Any other domain will need to be explicitly qualified with the domain name. NAMES.DEFAULT_DOMAIN only applies to the service name - the host will be resolved in the usual way.

    So, if you are connecting to databases in domains Microsoft.com and world then you would set NAMES.DEFAULT_DOMAIN to the one most frequently used (it just saves you from qualifying the service name with the domain each time).

    If all you are not using a domain naming convention, don't set NAMES.DEFAULT_DOMAIN.


    Hope this helps.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    421
    Thanx for the respons sky, however i have found that when i am working with domain = microsoft.com and i create a new myDB.World i can not connect to the myDB.World.

    If i then change to domain = World i can, but lose the ability to connect to any existing references to yourDB.Microsoft.com.

    Also i am curious to know which way would be better, as both myDB.World and myDB.Microsoft.com seem to be workable.

    This question is also applicable to the Host part. Would it be better to use Host = Msdb or Host = IP.

    Please do take into account that i an pretty new to the whole concept of TNSNames and SQLNet, there allways used to be people here who know how to set what. But for some reason all are not here.
    So could you elaborate on your "the host will be resolved in the usual way." What is the usual way?

    Thanx again and in advance for your time and effort to try and explain me these rather basic concepts.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    370
    when i am working with domain = microsoft.com and i create a new myDB.World i can not connect to the myDB.World.
    What connect string are you using to connect to myDB.World?
    What connect string are you using to connect to databases defined with microsoft.com?

    What I meant about the host being resolved in the usual way was that your host file or dns will take care of that - SQLNet plays no part.

    Host or IP address?
    Hostnames are much more friendly - you can identify the entry without having to know or lookup the ip addresses yourself.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    421
    Code:
    myDB.world = 
      (DESCRIPTION = 
        (ADDRESS_LIST = 
            (ADDRESS = 
              (COMMUNITY = tcp.world)
              (PROTOCOL = TCP)
              (Host = [IP])
              (Port = 1521)
            )
            (ADDRESS = 
              (COMMUNITY = tcp.world)
              (PROTOCOL = TCP)
              (Host = [IP])
              (Port = 1526)
            )
        )
        (CONNECT_DATA = (SID = [SIDKEY])
        )
      )
    
    msdn.Microsoft.COM =
      (DESCRIPTION =
        (ADDRESS_LIST =
          (ADDRESS = 
    (PROTOCOL = TCP)
    (HOST = [Name])
    (PORT = 1521))
        )
        (CONNECT_DATA =
          (SERVICE_NAME = [ServiceName])
        )
      )
    What is the sidkey??

    These 2 entries do not work together like this. However (i think, not yet sure because i am Off-site and depending on other ppl to execute/test my attempts at resolving this) if i change myDB.World to myDB.microsoft.com it seems to work.

    Also i am unsure as to the proper syntax in the TNSNames and SQLNet.
    Connect_Data = ServiceName()
    Connect_Data = SID()
    ?? What is what and why ? Its mostly a black hole .... Time for my boss to get me an ORACLE certificate or at least some real education. Tho i am allready highly versed in maintaining and running and building SQL's and stuff. But the TnsNames and SQLNet and 'basic' stuff like that continue to elude me

    Regards

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    370
    What connect string are you using to connect to myDB.World?
    What connect string are you using to connect to databases defined with microsoft.com?

    Check out the Oracle Net manuals:

    http://download-west.oracle.com/docs...a96580/toc.htm

    http://download-west.oracle.com/docs...a96581/toc.htm

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    421
    I will have to have a read some time (but first enlist in the oracle site, which i havent even done jet ) Thanx for all your help so far & for your patients.....

    Regards

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •