Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    6

    Question Unanswered: SGA in Oracle9.2.0.4

    I have installed Oracle9.2.0.4 in AIX 5.2. The total available memory in the system is 2GB. I want to increase the SGA to 300MB. How do i do this?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Reading, UK
    Posts
    1,137
    set sga_max_size in your init.ora file to the maximum value you would want the sga to be and then you can resize the sga dynamically without having to restart the database.

    Alan

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    France
    Posts
    112

    Re: SGA in Oracle9.2.0.4

    In oracle 9, you can change it dynamically:

    alter system set max_sga_size=300M scope=both
    alter system set shared_pool_size=300M scope=both

    Originally posted by jaya_nair
    I have installed Oracle9.2.0.4 in AIX 5.2. The total available memory in the system is 2GB. I want to increase the SGA to 300MB. How do i do this?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Reading, UK
    Posts
    1,137
    I think its sga_max_size and you cant do scope=both, it has to be either scope=spfile or in your init.ora i.e. not dynamic : (.

    Alan

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    France
    Posts
    112
    You're right Alan, i made a mistake :
    sga_max_size is not dynamic but i think scope=both is ok if you have specified a spfile in your init or i'm making another mistake ?

    and if you just want to change now scope can be memory for the shared_pool_size



    Originally posted by AlanP
    I think its sga_max_size and you cant do scope=both, it has to be either scope=spfile or in your init.ora i.e. not dynamic : (.

    Alan

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Reading, UK
    Posts
    1,137
    You can only do scope=both for dynamic parameters like shared_pool_size. There have been a lot of occasions where I wish it was dynamic though : (.

    Alan

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    France
    Posts
    112
    Thanks for precisions Alan

    Originally posted by AlanP
    You can only do scope=both for dynamic parameters like shared_pool_size. There have been a lot of occasions where I wish it was dynamic though : (.

    Alan

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •