Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Southeastern Ohio
    Posts
    3

    Unanswered: Undo a Split Database ?

    Is there anyway I can undo a "split" database ? I understand the need for a split so I can work on the forms, reports, macros etc off site. Then load the updated reports back in by an overwrite.

    BUT is there anyway I can undo or quit this linked action and have a revert back to an original NON-Linked database again?

    I need to create and add a couple of tables with Make Tables query's, so I can have the designed and used forms read from the joined new table and add records into the main database form. trouble is: I can't work with a new table and still have the old one linked with the "Splitter".

    When I do it now with the split tables in effect. The form will complete the entry's into the desired fields on the form, but they don't put it into the Main Database table.

    If there is a way to revert. I can always re-split later when I am ready to carry the database into another computer away from my home working computer.

    Thank you so much for any help. This 77 year young, senior will really appreciate any information given me

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    117

    Here is what to do

    Open up the database that has the tables stored in it. Then go to File, Import, Get External Data. Now find your database that has the forms in it and select it. Now you will see a screen with some tabs such as Forms, Queries, Reports, Macros etc. Click on each tab and select all. This will select all your forms, queries, reports, macros, etc. Once they are all selected, Click Ok. It will now import the front end database back into the backend database. You can rename the file after you are finished back from mydb_be.mdb to mydb.mdb and continue making your changes to the tables. Then you can split the db again or leave as is.

    Hope this helps.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Southeastern Ohio
    Posts
    3

    Undo a Split Database ??

    Thank you so much for answering. I shall try to do this, this evening. Hope I get it. You are very kind to take the time to answer my question

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    117

    No problem

    That's what we are here for.

    Good luck.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    1

    tried the unsplit method?

    Hi there i am trying to unsplit method but i am only seeing the tables alone i am not seeing any forms, reports,macros. etc.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    1,424
    Provided Answers: 8
    just IMPORT the missing objects
    hope this help

    See clear as mud


    StePhan McKillen
    the aim is store once, not store multiple times
    Remember... Optimize 'til you die!
    Progaming environment:
    Access based on my own environment: DAO3.6/A97/A2000/A2003/A2007/A2010
    VB based on my own environment: vb6 sp5
    ASP based on my own environment: 5.6
    VB-NET based on my own environment started 2007
    SQL-2005 based on my own environment started 2008
    MYLE
    YOUR PASSWORD IS JUST LIKE YOUR TOOTHBRUSH DON'T SHARE IT.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Richmond, Virginia USA
    Posts
    2,763
    Provided Answers: 19
    Go to File - Import - Get External Data, locate the front end file and, as Myle said, Import all objects, i.e. forms, reports, queries, etc, from it.

    If the Database Splitter was used originally, the back end will have a name like FileName_be.mdb.

    To find the front end, you'd look for a file named simply FileName.mdb.

    Linq ;0)>
    Hope this helps!

    The problem with making anything foolproof...is that fools are so darn ingenious!

    All posts/responses based on Access 2003/2007

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    out on a limb
    Posts
    13,692
    Provided Answers: 59
    you can import new onjects
    you can also use DDL to alter the table design either adding new tables or new columns.

    ALTER TABLE Statement (Microsoft Access SQL)*[Access 2007 Developer Reference]
    I'd rather be riding on the Tiger 800 or the Norton

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •