Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    58

    Unanswered: (delphi - rave) best way to do this?

    Hi, I have a form with a lot of edits, etc.... and I want to show it as a Rave report (almost as it looks) befor I save it in to the database... the problem is that I don't save all the data I want to show, so if I do the report from the database it won't work.
    I started a RvCustomConnection, but I don't know how to send all the data to the report...
    thanks a lot

    Diego

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    137
    hi,

    did you get any answer? I am starting now with rave and wanted to know how to use Rave with Query Connections.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    58

    no luck

    no, I did't.
    For a case like these I switched to QReport, since I don't use a database directly. For something like these is RAVE handels it very bad.
    good luck

    diego

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    The Bottom of The Barrel
    Posts
    6,102
    Provided Answers: 1
    What sort of datasets are you using? You pass all sorts of datasets to rave..

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    58

    paradox...

    At the moment I'm using paradox...... but for these report I only use data from a previous form the user fills, so it's not in a database (yet), thats why I prefered QReport

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    2

    Re: (delphi - rave) best way to do this?

    Hi

    No.of Rows can be printed usinf rvssytem component.

    In OnPrint event of rvssytem u have to write the code by
    sending Tbasereport as parameter.

    By using the TbaseReport, u can print the Multi values
    with printtab method .( U have to do this in loop)

    Himaja

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    The Bottom of The Barrel
    Posts
    6,102
    Provided Answers: 1

    Re: paradox...

    Originally posted by diegolaz
    At the moment I'm using paradox...... but for these report I only use data from a previous form the user fills, so it's not in a database (yet), thats why I prefered QReport
    I know you have decided to go another way, but just for future reference you could have passed the values to the rave project as parameters and pulled them into a report that way. Just another method if you choose in the future.

    *shrug*

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •