Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    THAILAND
    Posts
    15

    Unanswered: DTS import data fail

    I try to import data from other database ( that data base is in other country ) and insert into my table .It's succeeded normally but a few day ago it sometime fail .It's seem the data were selected but can't insert into my table . I have already checked filed name and field properties of both source and destination table .It''s same .The error message is below.

    Executed as user: SCTINET1\sqlservice. ...t: Create Table TBL_ASCP_PLAN Step DTSRun OnFinish: Create Table TBL_ASCP_PLAN Step DTSRun OnStart: Copy Data from Results to TBL_ASCP_PLAN Step DTSRun OnProgress: Copy Data from Results to TBL_ASCP_PLAN Step; 1000 Rows have been transformed or copied.; PercentComplete = 0; ProgressCount = 1000 DTSRun OnProgress: Copy Data from Results to TBL_ASCP_PLAN Step; 2000 Rows have been transformed or copied.; PercentComplete = 0; ProgressCount = 2000 DTSRun OnProgress: Copy Data from Results to TBL_ASCP_PLAN Step; 3000 Rows have been transformed or copied.; PercentComplete = 0; ProgressCount = 3000 DTSRun OnProgress: Copy Data from Results to TBL_ASCP_PLAN Step; 4000 Rows have been transformed or copied.; PercentComplete = 0; ProgressCount = 4000 DTSRun OnProgress: Copy Data from Results to TBL_ASCP_PLAN Step; 5000 Rows have been transformed or copied.; PercentComplete = 0; ProgressCount = 5000 DTSRun OnProg... Process Exit Code 1. The step failed.

    Please help me.
    Last edited by jupiter_111; 03-03-04 at 05:30.
    1

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Edinburgh
    Posts
    149
    Sounds like it could be a network problem.

    Have you spoke to your network admin staff to see if there are any issues that have not been brought to your attention.

    Cheers

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    THAILAND
    Posts
    15
    Originally posted by aldo_2003
    Sounds like it could be a network problem.

    Have you spoke to your network admin staff to see if there are any issues that have not been brought to your attention.

    Cheers

    Thank you so much "Cheers" . I think it may not concern with the network problem because there are many jobs like this run at the sam time and it 's complete normally.

    Waiting for reply
    1

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Edinburgh
    Posts
    149
    Ok Mate,

    We have elimainated the network issues as the cause. Good.

    We can also eliminate the design of the package because becuse it worked before.

    What do we have left ? The Data .......

    Try this - In your DTS use a SELECT TOP from your source and see if you can get say 100 rows to work without fail.

    If you can then you know that somewhere in the data is something that is making your insert fail. Dodgy character , pish data - have a look around and see - esp around the 5000th row.

    Hope this helps

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,578
    Use DTS Package Logs to know in-depth details about package failure.
    Also take help from this KBA to resolve the dts when scheduled as a job.

    HTH
    --Satya SKJ
    Microsoft SQL Server MVP
    [IMG]http://sqlserver-qa.net/google_bart.gif[/IMG]

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    THAILAND
    Posts
    15
    Originally posted by aldo_2003
    Ok Mate,

    We have elimainated the network issues as the cause. Good.

    We can also eliminate the design of the package because becuse it worked before.

    What do we have left ? The Data .......

    Try this - In your DTS use a SELECT TOP from your source and see if you can get say 100 rows to work without fail.

    If you can then you know that somewhere in the data is something that is making your insert fail. Dodgy character , pish data - have a look around and see - esp around the 5000th row.

    Hope this helps
    Thank you so much for many help. Today My DTS package is run complete normally . Yesterday I added some condition "where" in my sql package the run duration is used around 1 hours .( last time I selected all data without any condition ,the run duration was used around 2.00 hours )

    Is it possible the set DTS waiting time until the job complete ( no limited ) ? Because the network traffic may busy in some time .

    Jupiter_111
    1

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •