Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    26

    Unanswered: SQL Server 7 Error 8630 - Internal Query Processor Error

    Has anyone come across error 8630 "Internal Query Processor Error: The query processor encountered an unexpected error during execution." with SQL Server 7 with SP4 installed?

    There are microsoft articles on the error, but the errors are suposidly fixed in SQL Server 7 SP2 and SP3.

    We are selecting from one view left outer joined with another, but no unions are involved.

    This is not a problem in SQL Server 2000, but unfortunatlely Microsoft are supporting SQL Server 7 until 2005 and so we have to do the same...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,578
    http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;EN-US;247056 to resolve the issue.

    Also this may http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;EN-US;258198 may contribute to the issue, fyi.
    --Satya SKJ
    Microsoft SQL Server MVP
    [IMG]http://sqlserver-qa.net/google_bart.gif[/IMG]

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    26
    I don't think this problem is exactly the same as article 247056 as we are not using UNION in the views.

    I don't think its article 258198 either as thats on doing updates and is also fixed in SP3.

    Its looks like a similar problem though.

    I think we may have to do what article 247056 says and do a more complex select directly from the tables if we can't find the source of the problem.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,578
    If you aren't hit with exact shot then consider nearest possibility as referred in first KBA.
    --Satya SKJ
    Microsoft SQL Server MVP
    [IMG]http://sqlserver-qa.net/google_bart.gif[/IMG]

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    26
    (post updated)
    This is a bug in SQL Server 7.

    When you create a view that is a cartesian product of 2 tables (ie the combination of all the rows) you must explicitly use "CROSS JOIN".
    You can't just have table1, table2 in the from clause and then not join the tables on any criteria.

    e.g the following is OK:
    create view V_TESTVIEW as SELECT Table1.ID, Table2.Title
    FROM Table1 CROSS JOIN Table2

    but the following will cause problems:
    create view V_TESTVIEW as SELECT Table1.ID, Table2.Title
    FROM Table1, Table2
    Last edited by jagnini; 03-17-04 at 07:39.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •