Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    11

    Unanswered: Using db2lookup utility

    Hello there.

    Is it possible to run a db2lookup command from a db2 Administration client machine that is connected to a db2 server mcahine?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,650

    Re: Using db2lookup utility

    Yes ...

    Did you try and get an error message ?

    Cheers
    Sathyaram

    Originally posted by dicy
    Hello there.

    Is it possible to run a db2lookup command from a db2 Administration client machine that is connected to a db2 server mcahine?
    Visit the new-look IDUG Website , register to gain access to the excellent content.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    11
    yes I have tried this command
    db2=> db2look -d DBAMS -a -e -m -l -x -f -o db2look.sql

    and this is the error i get:
    DB21034E The command was processed as an SQL statement because it was not a
    valid Command Line Processor command. During SQL processing it returned:
    SQL0104N An unexpected token "-" was found following "db2look ". Expected
    tokens may include: "JOIN". SQLSTATE=42601

    Please help!!!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    11
    my aim is to replicate every information of the original database and then create the copy on a another machine.

    am i using the right command args, and is there anything i need to take into consideartion. am pretty much new to db2.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    5,516
    Provided Answers: 1
    Originally posted by dicy
    yes I have tried this command
    db2=> db2look -d DBAMS -a -e -m -l -x -f -o db2look.sql

    and this is the error i get:
    DB21034E The command was processed as an SQL statement because it was not a
    valid Command Line Processor command. During SQL processing it returned:
    SQL0104N An unexpected token "-" was found following "db2look ". Expected
    tokens may include: "JOIN". SQLSTATE=42601

    Please help!!!
    db2look is an OS command; you need to run it from the OS command prompt, not from the DB2 CLP.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    11
    >db2look is an OS command; you need to run it from the OS command prompt, not from the DB2 CLP.


    so now i run it from command prompt (invoked with cmd) C:\
    and now i get error:
    db2lookup is not recognised as an internal or external command

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    5,516
    Provided Answers: 1
    Originally posted by dicy
    >db2look is an OS command; you need to run it from the OS command prompt, not from the DB2 CLP.


    so now i run it from command prompt (invoked with cmd) C:\
    and now i get error:
    db2lookup is not recognised as an internal or external command
    "db2look", not "db2lookup". and make sure it's in your PATH

    You need to initialize DB2 environment to run this utility, I think, so "cmd" won't work. Use "Start -> Programs -> IBM DB2 -> DB2 Command Window" shortcut.
    Last edited by n_i; 03-23-04 at 12:02.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    11
    do know the name of the library, where dblook comand is located so i can include it to my path 'cause am still getting the same error with the db2look command

    i am using db2 v 7 do i need to upgrade?
    cheers!!!
    Last edited by dicy; 03-23-04 at 12:40.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,737
    Try looking in C:\Program Files\SQLLIB\bin
    M. A. Feldman
    IBM Certified DBA on DB2 for Linux, UNIX, and Windows
    IBM Certified DBA on DB2 for z/OS and OS/390

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •