Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Bournemouth, England
    Posts
    29

    Exclamation Unanswered: Reports - #Error to 0 Value

    I have an acounts report consisting of 4 sub reports. each subreport has totals. The IN Section of the accounts report consists of 2 subreports which are totaled on the main report. if one of the subreports has no data the total on the main report displays "#Error". I nedd to set the totals in each subreport to 0 if it has no data. I have tryed various methods but i cant seem to get any of them working.

    The logic i need is;
    If subreport has data THEN show sum of total
    If subreport has no data THEN Display 0 in total

    Below is the current control source of my total field;
    =Sum([TOTAL EX VAT])

    please help been try for about 7 hrs now.

    any ideas?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    The Bottom of The Barrel
    Posts
    6,102
    Provided Answers: 1
    =nz(Sum([TOTAL EX VAT]), 0)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Bournemouth, England
    Posts
    29
    Cheer but still comes up with error.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Bournemouth, England
    Posts
    29
    CAN ANYONE HELP ME

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    MI
    Posts
    3,713

    Re: Reports - #Error to 0 Value

    Originally posted by cwlord
    I have an acounts report consisting of 4 sub reports. each subreport has totals. The IN Section of the accounts report consists of 2 subreports which are totaled on the main report. if one of the subreports has no data the total on the main report displays "#Error". I nedd to set the totals in each subreport to 0 if it has no data. I have tryed various methods but i cant seem to get any of them working.

    The logic i need is;
    If subreport has data THEN show sum of total
    If subreport has no data THEN Display 0 in total

    Below is the current control source of my total field;
    =Sum([TOTAL EX VAT])

    please help been try for about 7 hrs now.

    any ideas?
    Look at the NoData method of the report ... You could add an empty (or 0 record) ...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Princeton, NJ
    Posts
    12
    set the property of total text box to "value" insdead "Text". A example:Property---DATA--Countrol Source=[Reports]![Report-YTD]![Current DirectCost subreport].[Report]![txtMarginCMTD].[Value]-[txtIndirCMTD].[Value].

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •