Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: ErrorMessage

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Ger
    Posts
    1,969
    Provided Answers: 1

    Smile Unanswered: ErrorMessage

    Hello all,
    attached is a mdb file which has an unbounded Form with no code. When I open it, I get an error message. What is the cause of that message. I have no filter, no RecordSource .....
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Ger
    Posts
    1,969
    Provided Answers: 1
    Sorry I forgot the attachment.
    Here it is
    Attached Files Attached Files

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    MI
    Posts
    3,713

    Re: ErrorMessage

    Originally posted by hammbakka
    Hello all,
    attached is a mdb file which has an unbounded Form with no code. When I open it, I get an error message. What is the cause of that message. I have no filter, no RecordSource .....
    Thanks
    And the error message is (for those of us - me who don't wanna have to open the DB to have the msg pop up)?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Ger
    Posts
    1,969
    Provided Answers: 1

    Re: ErrorMessage

    Originally posted by M Owen
    And the error message is (for those of us - me who don't wanna have to open the DB to have the msg pop up)?
    The error message tells the Micro$oft db engine could not find 2 tables.
    the two tables are there but I did not send them with the attached file. I can send them if that will satisfy you.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Ger
    Posts
    1,969
    Provided Answers: 1
    Here is the missing 2 tables but the error message still there.

    I only wonder where does this ErrorMessage come, whereas no code in the unbounded Form.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    MI
    Posts
    3,713

    Re: ErrorMessage

    Originally posted by hammbakka
    The error message tells the Micro$oft db engine could not find 2 tables.
    the two tables are there but I did not send them with the attached file. I can send them if that will satisfy you.
    Something is kinked up on that form ... Try running the compact & repair and if that doesn't work try recreating the form by copying the cotrols to a new form ...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Roanoke, Va
    Posts
    445
    Originally posted by hammbakka
    Here is the missing 2 tables but the error message still there.

    I only wonder where does this ErrorMessage come, whereas no code in the unbounded Form.

    I don't know, but when I deleted the AuftragListe control, it went away.
    Gregg


    DAO, ADO, SQL, Automation and anything else I can pick up.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Ger
    Posts
    1,969
    Provided Answers: 1
    Thank you for your reply, the AuftaragListe Control I can not delete it.
    I'll try that of M Owen to copy it to new DB, but tomorrow, have to go now

    Thanks again

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    MI
    Posts
    3,713
    Originally posted by hammbakka
    Thank you for your reply, the AuftaragListe Control I can not delete it.
    I'll try that of M Owen to copy it to new DB, but tomorrow, have to go now

    Thanks again
    Hammy,

    You don't need to got THAT FAR ... Just open a new form and copy & paste the controls in ...

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Ger
    Posts
    1,969
    Provided Answers: 1
    I did, as I copied it to you it was a new .mdb file and it still poping up.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    77
    can the author of the file translate the language used in the .mdb into english?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Ger
    Posts
    1,969
    Provided Answers: 1
    The poping up message does not depend on the language. This mean if the form is in english, german or spanish, it does not matter.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Préverenges, Switzerland
    Posts
    3,740
    hammbakka:

    up until tuesday i would have believed you, but my French-A autoset the name of
    aForm.Detail to .Détail
    and
    aForm.FormFooter to .PiedDuFormulaire

    importing any code written in English-A that tried Detail.Visible etc refused to compile (for obvious reasons!) and gave me a few scary moments until i worked out that it is only a (editable) name property problem.

    izy
    currently using SS 2008R2

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Ger
    Posts
    1,969
    Provided Answers: 1
    izyrider:
    Thank you for your reply, I'll try to check the form again.
    Now I have littel time, so I'll do later.
    Thanks agian

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Ger
    Posts
    1,969
    Provided Answers: 1
    Originally posted by hammbakka
    izyrider:
    Thank you for your reply, I'll try to check the form again.
    Now I have littel time, so I'll do later.
    Thanks agian
    In the properties of the Auftragliste under Data, if I change the type from
    Table/Query it functions without poping up the message.
    But it must be Table/Query

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •