Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    21

    Unanswered: connecting several databases

    hey,
    i got a little problem, i got to correct a project that wasnt written by me. the man problem is that this particular project contans 3 diferent databases. can anybody please explain me how does it work i.e. how to correct several databases.

    thanks in advance igor

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Préverenges, Switzerland
    Posts
    3,740
    you can link to several databases at the same time (i have not checked the maximum limit, but 3 is not an issue).

    file¦get external data¦link
    ...one after the other.

    izy
    currently using SS 2008R2

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Ger
    Posts
    1,969
    Provided Answers: 1
    You can connect to external Data Base using the ODBC. You can connect to many different DBs.
    i.e in Acce$$ you can connect to SQL Server, Informix, DB2, .....

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    21

    access data bases conection

    Thanks for the answer.
    Can u please explain it more specifically to me, I copied some file in access from a network actually 3 data bases that are connected, but whenever I'm trying to run the files access look's for the previous path of the files, and nothing work's. How can I change the path? Where is it located? Where is the connection of the data bases located?

    Thanks a lot

    anat
    Last edited by anat_sher; 03-29-04 at 06:09.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Belfast, UK
    Posts
    87
    Go into the tools menu -> Database Utilities -> Linked table Manager then select the tables that are in databases that have been moved, the at the bottom select "Always prompt for new locatation" then hit ok and it will refresh you links to the moved files.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    21

    Question access edit state

    Thanks for answering.
    I got another problem; whenever I'm trying to open an access project that I need to change I only see the running state of the project. The main form is automatically executed .but I can't open the project in it's edit state because the menu does not appear and I can't change the structure. How can I open the project in it's edit state so I will be able to change it? How can I stop the main form from automatically being executed?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •