Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    47

    Unanswered: Record Delete Button.....!!!

    My Subforms don't show the 'delete record button', how can I make this display?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    465

    Re: Record Delete Button.....!!!

    Originally posted by Anduril
    My Subforms don't show the 'delete record button', how can I make this display?
    How is that .......?
    Where is the button in the subform.
    Can you clarify the problem
    Saludos
    Norberto

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    47

    Re: Record Delete Button.....!!!

    Originally posted by Norberto
    How is that .......?
    Where is the button in the subform.
    Can you clarify the problem
    It seems to be in all forms, not just subforms, I'm expecting to see a 'delete' button on the record navigation bar at the bottom of the form, and its not displaying !!
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails delete button.gif  

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    465

    Re: Record Delete Button.....!!!

    Originally posted by Anduril
    It seems to be in all forms, not just subforms, I'm expecting to see a 'delete' button on the record navigation bar at the bottom of the form, and its not displaying !!
    Sorry but that button don't exist.
    Put the property Record Selectors to Yes, an then click in that Selector
    en push the keybord delete, then the record is delete........OK....
    Saludos
    Norberto

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    47

    Re: Record Delete Button.....!!!

    Originally posted by Norberto
    Sorry but that button don't exist.
    Put the property Record Selectors to Yes, an then click in that Selector
    en push the keybord delete, then the record is delete........OK....
    damn I thought that I had seen it somewhere.... ah well thanks anyway

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Ger
    Posts
    1,969
    Provided Answers: 1
    You have to put a button yourself and write a code for it.
    Example
    DoCmd.RunSQL ("DELETE FROM igd WHERE idNr='" & txt_idNr & "';")

    Where txt_IdNr is a text box having the current idNr.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Ger
    Posts
    1,969
    Provided Answers: 1
    And igd is your table name bounded to the form.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    465
    Hammbakka have reason that is the way.
    You can use the wizard to make the comand button and select the options delete record...., this options delete the current record, prube...
    Saludos
    Norberto

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •