Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Ger
    Posts
    1,969
    Provided Answers: 1

    Unanswered: Create Tabel Query

    In a Create Tabel Query, is there any way (Property, method) to get the Created Table's name i.e that after INTO comes.

    Or must I get it through the INSTR() function?
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    MI
    Posts
    3,713

    Re: Create Tabel Query

    Originally posted by hammbakka
    In a Create Tabel Query, is there any way (Property, method) to get the Created Table's name i.e that after INTO comes.

    Or must I get it through the INSTR() function?
    Thanks
    What? Hammy what are you trying to do?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Ger
    Posts
    1,969
    Provided Answers: 1

    Re: Create Tabel Query

    Originally posted by M Owen
    What? Hammy what are you trying to do?
    I want to get the name of the Created Table inorder to tell the user which table was created. Suppose it is variable name, takes Dates as part of its name.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    199
    there is no property to get affected table's name, you should analize SQL property.
    MDB, ADP <-> MS SQL + VBA, ADO & RDO, .NET, Oracle, Java/Jsp.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Ger
    Posts
    1,969
    Provided Answers: 1
    Originally posted by Kakha
    there is no property to get affected table's name, you should analize SQL property.
    Thanks, so I have to write my own function.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    20,002
    function?????

    you cannot say
    PHP Code:
    select foobarstuff
      into newtable
      from sometables 
    without specifying the name of the new table that you want to create

    since you have to specify the name of the table that you want to create, i don't understand why you wouldn't at that point know what is the name of the table that you want to create

    i guess i don't understand what you're doing, your question does not make sense to me
    rudy.ca | @rudydotca
    Buy my SitePoint book: Simply SQL

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Ger
    Posts
    1,969
    Provided Answers: 1
    Originally posted by r937
    function?????

    you cannot say
    PHP Code:
    select foobarstuff
      into newtable
      from sometables 
    without specifying the name of the new table that you want to create

    since you have to specify the name of the table that you want to create, i don't understand why you wouldn't at that point know what is the name of the table that you want to create

    i guess i don't understand what you're doing, your question does not make sense to me
    Suppose something like that:
    currDate = Format(Date, "dd_mmm_yy")
    fn = Txt_von_d & "_" & Txt_von_m & "_bis_" & Txt_bis_d & "_" & fn_bis_m & "_" & fn_von_y ' Which are all variables or TextBox enteries

    &nbsp; rev(1) = currDate & "_Spaltenwerte" & "_" & fn
    &nbsp; rev(2) = currDate & "_Keys" & "_" & fn
    &nbsp; rev(3) = currDate & "_Ereignis" & "_" & fn
    &nbsp; rev(4) = currDate & "_ExportSpalten" & "_" & fn
    &nbsp; rev(5) = currDate & "_ExportTreffList" & "_" & fn
    &nbsp; rev(6) = currDate & "_Export" & "_" & fn
    &nbsp; rev(7) = currDate & "_QueryStringSel" & "_" & fn
    &nbsp; rev(8) = currDate & "_QueryProtSel" & "_" & fn
    ff = "SELECT rev_spaltenwerte.protokoll_id, rev_spaltenwerte.spaltenname INTO " & rev(1) & " FROM rev_spaltenwerte "
    DoCmd.RunSQL (ff)


    ff = "SELECT rev_spaltenwerte.long_value, rev_spaltenwerte.zeitpunkt INTO " & rev(2) & " FROM rev_spaltenwerte "
    DoCmd.RunSQL (ff)

    ' and so on


    ' What I mean that the table name has a variable value, and I want to tell the user where his data is stored.


    Hope I could express what I meant

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    20,002
    > "the table name has a variable value, and I want to
    > tell the user where his data is stored."


    tell the user the value of rev(2)
    rudy.ca | @rudydotca
    Buy my SitePoint book: Simply SQL

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •