Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    163

    Unanswered: How to check which service pack is installed?

    Hi,

    I have the subject question both related to MS-SQL Server (desktop version) AND MS-Analysis services.

    When I do do Help | About in the Analysis Manager, I get
    Version: 8.00.382

    And doing the same in Enterprise Manager, I get:
    Version: 8.0

    Is this indicating that SP3 (which I think is the latest) has been installed or??

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    India
    Posts
    523

    Re: How to check which service pack is installed?

    Originally posted by Joozh
    Hi,

    I have the subject question both related to MS-SQL Server (desktop version) AND MS-Analysis services.

    When I do do Help | About in the Analysis Manager, I get
    Version: 8.00.382

    And doing the same in Enterprise Manager, I get:
    Version: 8.0

    Is this indicating that SP3 (which I think is the latest) has been installed or??

    Thanks.
    to determine the version and sp for ms-sql server use
    select @@version in QA


    check this link :
    http://support.microsoft.com/default.../SP3ReadMe.asp
    Last edited by harshal_in; 04-02-04 at 07:31.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    In front of the computer
    Posts
    15,579
    Provided Answers: 54
    I'd use:
    PHP Code:
    SELECT ServerProperty('ProductLevel'
    -PatP

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    163

    Thumbs up

    Thanks

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    163

    Re: How to check which service pack is installed?

    to determine the version and sp for ms-sql server use
    select @@version in QA
    Hi,

    When I run the @@version command in teh Query Analyzer, I get the following error message:

    Server: Msg 170, Level 15, State 1, Line 1
    Line 1: Incorrect syntax near '@@Version'.


    Any clues?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    India
    Posts
    523

    Re: How to check which service pack is installed?

    Originally posted by Joozh
    Hi,

    When I run the @@version command in teh Query Analyzer, I get the following error message:

    Server: Msg 170, Level 15, State 1, Line 1
    Line 1: Incorrect syntax near '@@Version'.


    Any clues?



    SELECT @@VERSION

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    163
    Thanks harshal. Select @@Version returned the results

    On a side note, while trying to install SP3 on my Desktop, I've just discovered that this itself is like a mini project... when I try to run the setup file (for SP3) I get a message shown in the attached file... and while trying to solve this I was referred to 2 different KB articles.... I tell you; learning MS SQL is turning out to be quite an ordeal

    Hopefully I'll feel differently after couple of months and once I get a bit more comfortable. Any clues/shortcuts here
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails message.jpg  

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    India
    Posts
    523
    Originally posted by Joozh
    Thanks harshal. Select @@Version returned the results

    On a side note, while trying to install SP3 on my Desktop, I've just discovered that this itself is like a mini project... when I try to run the setup file (for SP3) I get a message shown in the attached file... and while trying to solve this I was referred to 2 different KB articles.... I tell you; learning MS SQL is turning out to be quite an ordeal

    Hopefully I'll feel differently after couple of months and once I get a bit more comfortable. Any clues/shortcuts here
    hi Joozh,

    By default, the MSDE 2000 SP3a setup will not install a new instance of MSDE 2000 unless you use the SAPWD parameter to specify a strong sa password. By default, the MSDE 2000 SP3a setup will not upgrade an existing instance of MSDE 2000 unless you have assigned a strong password to the sa login. You should assign a strong password to the sa login, even when upgrading an existing instance, unless the application using your instance of MSDE depends in some way on a null sa password. Even if the instance of MSDE 2000 is running in Windows Authentication mode, the sa login becomes immediately active if the instance is ever switched to Mixed Mode. A null, blank, simple, or well-known sa password could be used for unauthorized access. If you need to assign a strong sa password before upgrading your instance of MSDE 2000 to SP3a.


    check out the readme file at:
    http://support.microsoft.com/default.../SP3ReadMe.asp


    Harshal.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •