Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: backup topic

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    5

    Unanswered: backup topic

    Hi:

    I am newbies when it comes to db2. Does DB2 has online full backup?

    I am using v8.1.4 on Linux ES 3.0
    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Copenhagen
    Posts
    220

    Re: backup topic

    Yes it does

    It requires that you retain logs -
    but you can read all about it in
    the guides - please see the first
    2 items in this post list.

    BOW
    Kristian K. Hansen
    Project Supervisor
    National Board of Health

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,650

    Re: backup topic

    Visit the new-look IDUG Website , register to gain access to the excellent content.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL, USA
    Posts
    96
    Yes , you can.

    if you can take online DB backup , with out any parameter for DB2 UDB V8.

    you can take following online DB Backup

    online full DB backup

    db2 backup db online to location or use tsm (if TSM setup)


    incremental DB backup

    db2 backup db db online incremental to directory or use tsm

    this need to setup following DB parms

    TRACKMOD turned on , default is off( if turned , this will keep track of chnged pages)
    LOGRETAIN on

    cumulative backup from last cold backup changes


    DELTA DB backup.

    this will taked changed pages from last cold or incremental or delta backup, this will take very less time , best for 24/7 , small window

    db2 backup db db online incremental delta to directory or use tsm


    tablespace backup , take only tablespace backup.

    db2 backup db dbname tablespace tbsname online


    let me know , if you need more info or questions.


    Lekharaju Ennam

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    5

    Re: backup topic

    Originally posted by sathyaram_s
    See if this helps

    http://www.gseukdb2.org.uk/downloads/0310restartluw.zip
    Thank you to all of you. I feel better with DB2 now.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    5

    Wink

    Thank you to all of you. I feel better with DB2 now.
    Originally posted by famudba
    Yes , you can.

    if you can take online DB backup , with out any parameter for DB2 UDB V8.

    you can take following online DB Backup

    online full DB backup

    db2 backup db online to location or use tsm (if TSM setup)


    incremental DB backup

    db2 backup db db online incremental to directory or use tsm

    this need to setup following DB parms

    TRACKMOD turned on , default is off( if turned , this will keep track of chnged pages)
    LOGRETAIN on

    cumulative backup from last cold backup changes


    DELTA DB backup.

    this will taked changed pages from last cold or incremental or delta backup, this will take very less time , best for 24/7 , small window

    db2 backup db db online incremental delta to directory or use tsm


    tablespace backup , take only tablespace backup.

    db2 backup db dbname tablespace tbsname online


    let me know , if you need more info or questions.


    Lekharaju Ennam

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    kualaumpur
    Posts
    33

    Unhappy restore the backup db

    Originally posted by jkhoo
    Thank you to all of you. I feel better with DB2 now.
    Dear Ennam,

    Thnk u for your different type of back up scripts .its really helpful

    Can i ask you how to restore the db for the following steps

    like

    how to restore the db if i have taken

    1. online full DB backup
    2.incremental DB backup,
    3. DELTA DB backup
    4. tablespace backup

    looking forward for ur answer

    best regards,

    moy

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Kuala Lumpur
    Posts
    10
    hi guys,

    hope u guys can help me out here.. my system is using win2000 server SP3, NT server SP6 and db2 udb v7.1 (no FP ever applied) which soon will be upgraded to v7.2 using the fixpacks. now before im going to upgrade it, im supposed to perform a backup on a DDS 4.

    the problem is that when doing so, udb inform me that the tape drive was not mounted properly. the questions are, why is this happening in windows when the tape drive is already registered in the system..and how do i solved this?

    need to solve this asap..thanx in advance.
    Last edited by kelisablitz; 04-12-04 at 12:00.
    share the knowledge..

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Kuala Lumpur
    Posts
    10
    guys,
    this is the error msg i got..

    SQL2031W Warning! Please mount the target or source media on device "\\.\tape0".

    sometimes the process is succesful and udb generate the timestamp. at restore, udb did found the image on the tape device but fail to restore. it give the similar warning as above.

    thanx in advance..kindly inform me if i miss something in the process.
    share the knowledge..

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    kualaumpur
    Posts
    33

    Talking

    Originally posted by kelisablitz
    guys,
    this is the error msg i got..

    SQL2031W Warning! Please mount the target or source media on device "\\.\tape0".

    sometimes the process is succesful and udb generate the timestamp. at restore, udb did found the image on the tape device but fail to restore. it give the similar warning as above.

    thanx in advance..kindly inform me if i miss something in the process.

    try to set this parameter thru db2 command line

    db2set DB2NTNOCACHE=ON

    and try backup to the media.

    hope this helps.

    cheers,

    moy

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Kuala Lumpur
    Posts
    10

    Unhappy

    i've tried using the command provided but still having the same problem..while backup, it gave the previous warning i supplied. and during restore, the image timestamp is there but unable to proceed with restore. it gave this warning.

    Warning! I/O error "-2070" accessing device "\\.\tape0". Additional information (if available): "20040423100706". Please ensure media is mounted and positioned correctly.

    can somebody share with me?
    share the knowledge..

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Kuala Lumpur
    Posts
    10
    ok..so far i already succeeded in backing up db into DDS 4 tapes. i just realize that in windows, the tape drives needed to be initialize for it to be used in DB2. this is the command i issued.

    db2 initialize tape on \\.\tape0 using 1024.

    then, i test it out for backup n restore without any problem. for this installation, my DB2 version was 7.1 with FP4 applied. then i perform fresh win2k (with SP3) installation on my server. after installing DB2, i initialized the tape and try to restore the database i backup earlier (at this moment no FP applied). i found out that there 's codepage error in the image (sorry i didnt copy the error msg but the msg was error SQL5048N). i reapply FP4 and still coldn't restore the database. i positioned the tape correctly and still get the same error msg.

    can somebody lighten me up on i 've missed?
    share the knowledge..

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    5,516
    Provided Answers: 1
    Your old and new databases have to have the same code set, which can only be defined at database creation time. You'll have to re-create your new database with the same code set you used in the old one. Code set can be found in the 'get db config' command output.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Kuala Lumpur
    Posts
    10

    Thumbs up thanks!!

    "Your old and new databases have to have the same code set, which can only be defined at database creation time. You'll have to re-create your new database with the same code set you used in the old one. Code set can be found in the 'get db config' command output."

    thank you..so far i haven't test your solution but it sounds really helpful. thanks again for replying..i'll post again once i've test it out.

    cheers!!
    share the knowledge..

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •