Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    4

    Unanswered: New to DB2, Need help

    I am trying to connect to a database.
    I enter the command line:
    connect to "database" user "username" using "password"
    I get returned:
    SQL30061N The database alias or database name "database " was not found at the remote node. SQLSTATE=08004

    The database name is right its those extra spaces it seems that are confusing both me and DB2 so I can't connect to it.

    If you can help me please do! I will be endlessly greatful, I'm getting deperate here!
    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    4

    Re: New to DB2, Need help

    The spaces didn't come out the way I wanted there, there should be about 8 of them or so after the database name.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,650

    Re: New to DB2, Need help

    Where is the database , local or remote ?

    If it is remote, you will have to configure the database using the Config Assistant ...

    Cheers
    Sathyaram

    Originally posted by SPudTFN
    The spaces didn't come out the way I wanted there, there should be about 8 of them or so after the database name.
    Visit the new-look IDUG Website , register to gain access to the excellent content.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    4

    Re: New to DB2, Need help

    It is remote, and I have gone to the Config Assistant, but like I said Im new at this) I'm quite sure where to go from there.

    Thanks!
    Originally posted by sathyaram_s
    Where is the database , local or remote ?

    If it is remote, you will have to configure the database using the Config Assistant ...

    Cheers
    Sathyaram

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,650

    Re: New to DB2, Need help

    I suggest you visit Dev Domain and download the connectivity cheat sheets ,

    http://www-106.ibm.com/developerwork...301chong2.html

    Cheers
    Sathyaram

    Originally posted by SPudTFN
    It is remote, and I have gone to the Config Assistant, but like I said Im new at this) I'm quite sure where to go from there.

    Thanks!
    Visit the new-look IDUG Website , register to gain access to the excellent content.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    4

    Thanks!

    Looks great Ill use that I see what I can do.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •