Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24

Thread: black form

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    361

    Unanswered: blank form

    I have created a form that queries and number off a table and brings with it certain information that populated other text boxes. When I switch from design view to regular, none of my text boxes show up. Can anyone help?
    Last edited by tjarvas; 04-12-04 at 18:27.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    557
    Okay so you were in design view adding something or another... (can you see the boxes in design view?)

    When you went to form view you couldnt see any of your textboxes?

    Could you have the attribute Visible set to False/no?

    Hope I can help,
    JS
    Have you ever thought about thinking on purpose?

    Jarvis Stubblefield
    Patriot Designs
    Web/Database Development and Consulting
    The-Patriot.net by Patriot Designs

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    361
    Nope visible was set to yes. I think it may have something to do with the query?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    557
    I dont think the query would have anything to do with the textboxes showing up. Now whether or not there was data in the boxes would have to do with the query. Could you make an sample of your database and post it, or post the whole thing so I can see if I get the same thing?
    Have you ever thought about thinking on purpose?

    Jarvis Stubblefield
    Patriot Designs
    Web/Database Development and Consulting
    The-Patriot.net by Patriot Designs

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    361
    let me do a smaller version and I'll post it.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    361
    I actually can't do it b/c of sensitive info. Let me tell you what my project is based on. I need to create a form that queries a specific number and brings back 3 to 4 other columns that are associated with that unique number. At this point the user can add information to the forms through combo boxes and what not. At that point the user presses a button and writes all of the information to a new table. Do you have any shell programs that do that type of work? I know its a long shot but who knows.

    Thanks

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    557
    Shoot I dont personally and I think this just jumped out of my league so I hope someone else will come in here and help you. :-/ I am sorry I have been unable to help.

    JS
    Have you ever thought about thinking on purpose?

    Jarvis Stubblefield
    Patriot Designs
    Web/Database Development and Consulting
    The-Patriot.net by Patriot Designs

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    557
    Hold on... Maybe if I think about this I may be able to help.

    You want a user to enter a value in a form, and that will run a query based on that value that pulls back several columns of information?

    If that is the case then I may have a solution.

    JS
    Have you ever thought about thinking on purpose?

    Jarvis Stubblefield
    Patriot Designs
    Web/Database Development and Consulting
    The-Patriot.net by Patriot Designs

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    361
    Sweet. Progress in on its way. I think I can figure out how to write the other information to a table.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    557
    Okay I am getting off of work so I will be back in at 8am CST I will see what I can do then.

    Sorry for the time delay.
    JS
    Have you ever thought about thinking on purpose?

    Jarvis Stubblefield
    Patriot Designs
    Web/Database Development and Consulting
    The-Patriot.net by Patriot Designs

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    361
    No prob. Thanks for the help.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    outside the rim
    Posts
    1,011

    No records - no controls in the detail!

    In Access 97, if you have a bound form and the record source returns no records, it will actually give you a blank detail, even if the controls are set to visible.

    This is actually a pretty significant issue, because there are a lot of other things that tag along - for example, becasue there's no data, all of the events relating to record movement will not fire (such as the "On_Current" event).

    Unfortunatley, there isn't a "fix" for this - you have to program around it, which varies depending on your circumstances. One thing that will help, though, is to give your users some options when there is no data - just make sure the options are in the form's header and footer so they stay visible!

    Have fun!

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    557

    Office 97

    If this is an office 97 deal then I would say you need to upgrade.

    :-/

    JS
    Have you ever thought about thinking on purpose?

    Jarvis Stubblefield
    Patriot Designs
    Web/Database Development and Consulting
    The-Patriot.net by Patriot Designs

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    361
    No its 2000. Its what the company has

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    outside the rim
    Posts
    1,011
    Interesting.

    The problem I described about no records does not occur in Access 2000, so your problem is elsewhere.

    Can you post a "sample DB" which has the form in question, the query under it and the table with some scrap data?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •