Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: KAIO error

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    7

    Unanswered: KAIO error

    Hello everyone,

    I have this problem that came up after I started tuning my IDS 7.31 FD4. In the 'online.log' the following message appears:

    14:15:47 KAIO: out of OS resources, errno = 35, pid = 1058247
    14:15:47 KAIO: out of OS resources, errno = 35, pid = 1058352
    14:15:52 KAIO: out of OS resources, errno = 35, pid = 1058247

    The first - KAIO related message I've never seen before. I assume it has something to do with changing the NETTYPE parameter from:

    NETTYPE soctcp,2,200,NET

    into

    NETTYPE soctcp,3,200,CPU

    So my first question is: should I change this entry into:

    NETTYPE soctcp,1,200,CPU
    NETTYPE soctcp,2,200,NET

    My database server is a 3 processor (466) AlphaServer 4100 with 2048 Mb RAM. The OS is Tru64 Unix 5.1A.

    The second question I have is this:
    after one of these KAIO messages occurs, the checkpoint duration is sometimes very long (upto 10 secs). Is there some relation?

    Despite of these messages, performance has improved already, but it looks as though the system can do better.

    Any help is very much appreciated.

    Lex

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    177

    Re: KAIO error

    KAIO has nothing to do with your NETTYPE settings. Most kernals have a setting to indicate how much memory resource (tables & buffers) are allocated to KAIO. For example, in AIX this setting is under Devices.

    The KAIO promblem could be one of the issues contributing to your long checkpoints, however, since KAIO would be used with the Physical logs.
    Fred Prose

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    7

    Kaio resources

    Thanks for the reply, Fred. You're right about the NETTYPE settings.

    Here's my clue. Cause I wasn't sure if KAIO was enabled or not, I calculated the settings for NUMAIOVPS based on the number of (active) chunks an set it to 60. With KAIO I need max. 3 (I guess).

    So I'll set it back to 3 and see what happens.

    Greetings,

    Lex

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    51

    related question

    Should AIO VP's be enabled on the informix side if you already use KAIO on the OS side of the server? I'm running AIX and it supports KAIO and I have that turned on. I also have some AIO VPs running in Informix, just because the documentation did not totally make sense to me as far as if its use both or use either or.
    When in doubt just ask your self,
    -WWSBD?-
    (what would Sponge Bob do?)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    177
    You need a minimal number of AIO VP's. Certain aspects of the engine use AIO, even with KAIO.

    And you definately need AIO if you are using cooked vs. raw.
    Fred Prose

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    183
    Hi,

    Also check the value for the following kernel parameters:
    - aio_max_percent
    - aio_max_retry
    - aio_retry_scale
    - aio_task_max_num
    - sigqueue_max_num

    The parameters determine the resources available for KAIO.

    I found some XPS settings, which maybe useable:
    aio-max-percent = 3
    aio-max-retry = 10
    aio-task-max-num = 8192
    sigqueue-max-num = 8192

    Sorry for the incomplete answer but I'm noy too familiar with True64, but I jope it helps. Maybe your sysadm. can assist.

    Greetz,

    Rob Prop

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    3

    Cool JBourne

    Hi Lexx,
    as mentioned, your problem has nothing to do with NETTYPE but everything to do with KAIO settings in your informix env file.
    If you look in this file you will find these parameters...or something simular...

    KAIOON=1
    IFMX_HPKAIO_NUM_REQ=2300
    export KAIOON IFMX_HPKAIO_NUM_REQ

    Just increase IFMX_HPKAIO_NUM_REQ parameter and this should resolve your problem.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    7

    env settings

    so... in my informix .profile or in another file that is pointed to from .profile in my case I should find these parameters?

    $ cat .profile
    . /etc/set_online
    ulimit -s 8192

    $ cd /etc
    $ cat set_online
    INFORMIXDIR=/informix
    INFORMIXSERVER=baan
    ONCONFIG=onconfig.baan
    #NSR_SERVER=nsrback
    #NSR_CLIENT=baandb
    #NSR_LOG_VOLUME_POOL=DBMILogs
    PATH=$PATH:$INFORMIXDIR/bin
    export INFORMIXDIR INFORMIXSERVER ONCONFIG PATH NSR_SERVER NSR_CLIENT NSR_LOG_VOLUME_POOL
    cd $INFORMIXDIR

    $ env
    PATH=/usr/bin:.:/usr/simac/bin:/informix/bin
    EDITOR=vi
    LOGNAME=informix
    BSERV=/usr/simac
    SIMAC=/usr/simac
    USER=informix
    SHELL=/usr/bin/ksh
    HOME=/home/informix
    INFORMIXDIR=/informix
    TERM=vt100
    ONCONFIG=onconfig.baan
    PWD=/etc
    INFORMIXSERVER=baan

    Just add and reboot?

    Lexx

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •