Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Paris
    Posts
    48

    Question Unanswered: need help with load database procedure on ASE

    Hello
    I use ASE
    I want to load a dump file from windows NT server through a network.

    I type :
    load database name_database from dump_file_path
    go

    but it doesn't work
    it says : volume error or volume not requested

    Although I give the complete path, it doesn't recognize it.

    What can I do ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    524
    The dump file must be on a local disk or on a local tape. It's a limitation. Else you can use a remote backup server (having the needed files localy) using the ...AT... parameter of the load command

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    545
    Provided Answers: 4
    Maybe the dump is compressed? Try
    Code:
    load database <name> from "compress::<path>"
    (note the quotes!)
    I'm not crazy, I'm an aeroplane!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Paris
    Posts
    48

    "database in use" error

    I have disk space problems on my server that's why I first tried the load through the network.
    I think you're right Fadace, I should use the ... AT ... parameter.

    Anyway, I finally managed to get enough disk space to copy the dump file on my local disk server.

    I have only 1 user defined. It's sa (system administrator).
    I tried 2 different commands.

    Test 1 :

    Context :
    MS_DOS command is open
    sybase is open
    database options : single-user mode unticked

    C:\>isql -U sa -P -S test
    1> load database donateur_log from 'e:\sybase\data\donateur_dat'
    2> go

    What I get :

    Msg 3101, Level 16, State 1:
    Line 1:
    Database in use. A user with System Administrator (SA) role must have exclusive use of database to run load.

    TEST 2 :

    Context :
    command is open but exit from isql
    sybase closed
    single-user mode ticked
    donateur_log is the default database (checked with sp_helpdb)

    1> load database donateur_log from 'e:\sybase\data\donateur_dat'
    2> go
    Backup Server session id is: 28. Use this value when executing the
    'sp_volchanged' system stored procedure after fulfilling any volume change
    request from the Backup Server.
    Backup Server: 4.10.2.1: Label validation error: first label not VOL1.
    Backup Server: 6.31.2.1: Volume rejected.
    Backup Server: 1.14.2.2: Unrecoverable I/O or volume error. This DUMP or LOAD
    session must exit.
    Backup Server: 6.32.2.3: e:\sybase\data\donateur_dat: volume not valid or not requested
    (server: , session id: 28.)
    Backup Server: 1.14.2.4: Unrecoverable I/O or volume error. This DUMP or LOAD
    session must exit.
    Msg 8009, Level 16, State 1:
    Line 1:
    Error encountered by Backup Server. Please refer to Backup Server messages for
    details.


    otherwise I tried with "compress::..." and it gives the same error as my test 1 (database in use).

    I'm stuck

    PS : do any of you speak French ? it would be easier for me. thanks

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Paris
    Posts
    48
    anyone can tell me what is the equivalent in isql for the "start" command in SQL.

    technically, if I have a file like C:\stage2004\load_test.sql, how can I execute it with isql ?

    thx

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    443
    Use the "-i" option to specify input file. To capture errors or output use the "-o" option

    isql -Uuser -Sserver -Ppassw -ic:\...\..\file.sql -oc:\...\...\file.out

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    443
    I can think of following reasons why you are getting a label error.
    a) the file is corrupted
    b) Mismatch of ASE versions
    c) Mismatch of binary versions
    (mismatch of sybmultbuf and backupserver binaries). Run
    $ binary_name -v on the unix prompt

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Paris
    Posts
    48
    Originally posted by trvishi
    Use the "-i" option to specify input file. To capture errors or output use the "-o" option

    isql -Uuser -Sserver -Ppassw -ic:\...\..\file.sql -oc:\...\...\file.out

    1> isql -U sa -P -S test -i c:\stage2004\load_test.sql -o c:\stage2004\errlog.txt
    2> go

    Msg 102, Level 15, State 1:
    Line 1:
    Incorrect syntax near 'U'.
    Msg 132, Level 15, State 1:
    Line 1:
    The label 'c': has already been declared. Label names must be unique within a query batch or stored procedure

    I'm sorry it doesn't work
    maybe I did sthg wrong ?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    443
    Run it from the command line and not the isql prompt.


    c:\> isql ........

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Paris
    Posts
    48
    Originally posted by trvishi
    Run it from the command line and not the isql prompt.


    c:\> isql ........

    C:\>isql -U sa -P -S test -I "c:\stage2004\load_test.sql" -o "c:\stage2004\errlog.txt"

    the file "load_test.sql" is attached

    "errlog.txt" has been generated
    errlog.txt :

    CT-LIBRARY error:
    ct_connect(): directory service layer: internal directory control layer error: Requested server name not found.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    443
    Make sure the server name in the -S parameter is right.

    Check for an entry in the sql.ini file which is under $SYBASE\ini

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Paris
    Posts
    48
    the server runs under win NT server

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    443
    If you are trying to access this SERVER from your PC, make sure you have an entry in sql.ini for this SERVER in your PC.

    How were you able to log in before?.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Paris
    Posts
    48
    C:\>isql -U sa -P -S test
    1> sp_configure "allow remote access", 1
    2> go
    Parameter Name Default Memory Used Config Value
    Run Value
    ------------------------------ ----------- ----------- ------------
    -----------
    allow remote access 1 0 1
    1

    (1 row affected)
    Configuration option changed. The SQL Server need not be rebooted since the
    option is dynamic.
    (return status = 0)
    1> load database donateur_log from "e:\sybase\data\donateur_dat"
    2> go
    Msg 3101, Level 16, State 1:
    Line 1:
    Database in use. A user with System Administrator (SA) role must have exclusive use of database to run load.

    I only have 1 user defined : it's sa (system administrator)

    Why does it keep saying that ?
    How can I configure ASE in order not to have this error anymore ?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Paris
    Posts
    48
    Originally posted by trvishi
    If you are trying to access this SERVER from your PC, make sure you have an entry in sql.ini for this SERVER in your PC.

    How were you able to log in before?.
    log in to what ?

    I have sql.ini at c:\sybase\ini\sql.ini in my server but no such file on my computer
    Attached Files Attached Files

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •