Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Audit !!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    294

    Post Unanswered: Audit !!

    Hello !!

    I'm trying to enable the audit in oracle 9i, but I haven't been able to do It:

    1. I ran Cataudit.sql
    2. I changed the audit_trail parameter in the Init file
    3. I lunched this sentence:
    Audit Select, Delete on pruebas.para_auditar;
    Note: "para_auditar" is a table and "pruebas" is a user

    and I deleted a file, I selected rows and I don't know If it's recording anywhere, how do I verify that ??, what else do I have to do ??, can you tell me ho to do It correctly ??? ..........

    Thanks !!!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Where the Surf Meets the Turf @Del Mar, CA
    Posts
    7,776
    Provided Answers: 1
    >2. I changed the audit_trail parameter in the Init file
    If you did not bounce the DB, nothing was changed as far as the DB is concerned.
    You can lead some folks to knowledge, but you can not make them think.
    The average person thinks he's above average!
    For most folks, they don't know, what they don't know.
    Good judgement comes from experience. Experience comes from bad judgement.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    294
    I shotdown the database !!

    How do I see If its auditing?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    294
    SYS.AUD$ is Still empty !!!

    What is going on ???

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Where the Surf Meets the Turf @Del Mar, CA
    Posts
    7,776
    Provided Answers: 1
    what/which AUDIT commands have you issued?
    You can lead some folks to knowledge, but you can not make them think.
    The average person thinks he's above average!
    For most folks, they don't know, what they don't know.
    Good judgement comes from experience. Experience comes from bad judgement.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    294
    Audit Select, Delete,insert on pruebas.para_auditar;
    Note: "para_auditar" is a table and "pruebas" is a user

    And later i got a connection with pruebas and i Inserted, and selected rows.

    Now I wanna know where the audit trail is !!!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Where the Surf Meets the Turf @Del Mar, CA
    Posts
    7,776
    Provided Answers: 1
    When things do not appear to be as they should, they probably aren't as they should.
    Run a couple of simle SQL queries to confirm
    1) audit trail actually is enabled & going into the DB
    2) auditing really is enabled for the table in question.
    Post back here both the SQL & the results.
    You can lead some folks to knowledge, but you can not make them think.
    The average person thinks he's above average!
    For most folks, they don't know, what they don't know.
    Good judgement comes from experience. Experience comes from bad judgement.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    294
    When I see in this view V_$SYSTEM_PARAMETER the audit_trail=NONE and audit_sys_operation=FALSE, but I changed the init file and I put it in true a long time ago, later I restarted Oracle. Maybe I changed the wrong File, is there any way to know the init file taht oracle is using to start ?
    The name of the file I changed is init.ora.323200418248 but there's no other one execpt the one that is in Sample folder !!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Where the Surf Meets the Turf @Del Mar, CA
    Posts
    7,776
    Provided Answers: 1
    I surmise that your DB is using spfileSID.ora and not using initSID.ora file.
    You can change the parameters using the ALTER SYSTEM command.
    You can lead some folks to knowledge, but you can not make them think.
    The average person thinks he's above average!
    For most folks, they don't know, what they don't know.
    Good judgement comes from experience. Experience comes from bad judgement.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    294
    I did: ALTER SYSTEM SET audit_trail=DB SCOPE=SPFILE

    and the audit trail is activated !!!

    Or there's possible to start the DB with: PFILE=InitSID.ora but changing audit_trail=DB before starting and It works perfectly !!!


    Thank You Sooooooooo much every body !!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •