Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    85

    Arrow Unanswered: Repeated entries

    i have 2 columns with over 7000 records
    how can i see what is doubled up, what record is in both columns

    help ideas much appreciated

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    85
    i have found out that i can got to
    Querry-->New Querry---> find Duplicates

    popup says not installed and wont install it

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    South Arica
    Posts
    125
    It's probaly not the best method, but if you create a query in design view, and add two instances of the table. It should work

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    85
    Im sorry im unsure what you mean there Saila

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    369
    Try this in the criteria for the field that has duplicates

    In (SELECT [Surname] FROM [MainTable] As Tmp GROUP BY [Surname] HAVING Count(*)>1 )

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    85
    do i put my column names in there?

    say its columnA & CoulmnB

    and do i put it under ColumnA Querry

    and do i need to do a relationship thingy majigy

    Sorry im a right out newbie booby

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    85
    In (SELECT [CoumnB] FROM [CoumnA] As Tmp GROUP BY [CoumnB] HAVING Count(*)>1 )

    correct ? i doubt it im only guessing and where do the results show?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    369
    You just make a select query and include the field where there are duplictates at any other fields. So you might have Surname as field with duplicates and include any other fields that fully indentify the record such as First Name of date of birth etc.

    If Surname is where the duplicates are to be found then you put this

    In (SELECT [Surname] FROM [MainTable] As Tmp GROUP BY [Surname] HAVING Count(*)>1 )

    in the criteria for Surname.

    Then open the query and all the duplicates should be there.

    Mike
    Last edited by Mike375; 05-02-04 at 17:52.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    85
    ok what i did is joined the two columns into 1 big column and typed what you said


    it tells me cant find table [MainTable]

    am i dumb or wot!
    you can laugh at me but try not to laugh for too long

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    369
    If you have it all in one field and want to knock out the duplicates then:

    Make a copy of your table and delete all the records from the copy. Then in the copy of your table set the field so it won't accept duplicates. Then make an append query to append the records from your table to the copy of your table.

    Or you just turn the field in your table all black and copy and then to paste append to the copy of your table

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •