Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Import

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    294

    Unanswered: Import

    Hello !!

    I have a .dmp file. I want to import all the objects of the user TEST1 to the user TEST2, all the objects already exist, but I want to update them, I mean:

    If TEST2.Table1 is like: NAME VARCHAR2(10)


    and TEST1.Table1 is like: NAME VARCHAR2(10), AGE VARCHAR2(3)

    When I Import from TEST1 to TEST2 I want to have the same table Structure in both, but I have to keep the rows I had in TEST2.Table1 (the Old one) with the new Structure of TEST1.Table1


    Is It Clear ???

    Thanks !!!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Redwood Shores, CA
    Posts
    68
    Hah, that would have been nice wouldn't it. :-)


    ALTER TABLE...
    My way or the highway. Yeah

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    2,296
    Exactly, you need to update/alter TEST2 to equal the design in TEST1

    OR import the tables with no data into a temp location and go from there.
    Import does not update table structures. Sorry.
    - The_Duck
    you can lead someone to something but they will never learn anything ...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    294

    Post

    I Still Have a Problem !!! When I execute The sentence I get the error that is in the attatched file:

    C:\>IMP SYSTEM@DLLO9I FILE=C:\Suratep\Suratep.dmp LOG=C:\REUL_IMP.LOG FROMUSER='
    OPS$PROD' TOUSER='OPS$PROD_PRU' ROWS=N GRANTS=N IGNORE=Y

    Note: The user 'OPS$PROD_PRU' is empty at the beginning.

    What is the problem ??

    How can I Import the Tables ?
    Attached Files Attached Files

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    2,296
    Looks like you don't have enough space allocated in the PRUEBAS_DAT tablespace.
    Why not alter the datafile/tablespace to have unlimited or a larger amount of extents?
    Last edited by The_Duck; 05-05-04 at 16:52.
    - The_Duck
    you can lead someone to something but they will never learn anything ...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    294

    Arrow

    The tablespace is unlimited and I Still Have the problem !

    ??????????????????

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    2,296
    try creating one of those tables by hand in your file (use the exact code from the logfile) and see what happens.

    Perhaps you don't have permissions on that tablespace like:
    grant unlimited tablespace to OPS$PROD_PRU;
    - The_Duck
    you can lead someone to something but they will never learn anything ...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •