Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    139

    Unanswered: Scheduling a DTS package

    I am using Enterprise manager with an MSDE engine. I have created a DTS package that updates a table in one of the databases. If I right click and choose "Execute Package" it runs...No sweat. When I try to use the scheduler to run the job every hour, it always fails between 1 and 10 seconds into the job...It only returns the error "Failed During Step 1."

    I'm wondering if this feature won't work with MSDE? Does anyone have any ideas?
    Thanks,
    Bill

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    721
    Under Management>Jobs, right click on the job in question, and select "Job History". There should be a checkbox that says "Show step details". Clicking that will expand the information. Check to see if there's more information in there.
    That which does not kill me postpones the inevitable.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    26
    Probably a security issue. Wen you run the package interactively it uses the logged in user, when running from the job queue it uses the configured user account of the DTS Package.

    Open your package, click Package->Properties->Logging

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    139
    Thanks for tips, the error is:

    Step Error Source: Microsoft Data Transformation Services Flat File Rowset Provider
    Step Error Description:Error opening datafile: The system cannot find the path specified.

    Step Error code: 80004005
    Step Error Help FileTSFFile.hlp
    Step Error Help Context ID:0

    I checked the path and it's correct, and it finds the file when I run it manually.
    Thanks,
    Bill

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    In a large office with bad lighting
    Posts
    1,040

    Lightbulb

    Check the server to see if the file exists in the exact same filepath as on your machine. I believe that when you run a DTS package interactively, it resolves file names locally, but when executed from the server via SQLAgent it will resolve the filepaths from the server.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    565
    i concurr
    i suck at typing in filepaths so i always set the windows explorer to display the full path in the title bar and i just copy it from there.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    1

    Unhappy

    Hi

    What is the solution to this problem ?

    i am getting the same error, I have a DTS job that extract data from my source database into my SQL database, if I run this manually it works fine, however when I try to schedule it, that is when I get the error.

    Please help.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •