Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    361

    Unanswered: Easy Report Formating Issue

    I have a report with the column headings in the report header and all of my row headings and queried information in the detail section. All of the data fits onto 1 page but when I go to the bottom and select the next page its blank, followed by the same data that's in the first page obiously less the report header stuff. How can I keep this report to just one page? Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    MI
    Posts
    3,713
    Look at resizing your report, or adjusting your page layout ...
    Back to Access ... ADO is not the way to go for speed ...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    361
    I resized it and the blank page went away. Now everytime I click to the next page I get the same report. Is this still a sizing issue or is there something else I should look at?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    557
    You basically get the same report twice? Is that what you are saying?

    If that is the case then there is a relationship problem somewhere. I had a report do that to me once and it was because of how I set up the report or because of a relationship between my tables/queries. I dont remember if I fixed the problem or if I just got rid of the report sorry... I will try to remember if this is the case.

    JS
    Have you ever thought about thinking on purpose?

    Jarvis Stubblefield
    Patriot Designs
    Web/Database Development and Consulting
    The-Patriot.net by Patriot Designs

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    361
    I am actually getting 1754 of the same reports which happens to be the same number of rows that are in the table created by the query that is attached to the report. That might give a clue?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    557
    Do you know how to create a picture of your screen? If so could you put your report in design view for me and then make a picture of your screen (hint: press Prt Scr [print screen], then open ms paint or another pic editor and goto edit>paste, save it and attach it here.) Might want to cut it so it isnt so large...

    JS
    Have you ever thought about thinking on purpose?

    Jarvis Stubblefield
    Patriot Designs
    Web/Database Development and Consulting
    The-Patriot.net by Patriot Designs

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    361
    I can't find the print screen. I think if I play with it long enough it should work. Thank you for your help this time and in the past.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    557
    Not a problem... the Print Screen button should be to the right of your F1-12 buttons. (close to scroll lock and pause/break) it may also say SysRq on it)

    JS
    Have you ever thought about thinking on purpose?

    Jarvis Stubblefield
    Patriot Designs
    Web/Database Development and Consulting
    The-Patriot.net by Patriot Designs

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •