Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    17

    Unanswered: Oracle imp/issue

    Hello everyone,

    I am doing an export from Win Nt with oracle 8.1.6 I believe
    And import to a Redhat 9 running oracle 9i

    The issue that came up is when I try to import into the Linux box.

    Obviously it is encountering path issues, it is trying to put stuff in d:\....

    Is that a problem with the export I did on the windows machine?
    If that's the probleme can anyone suggest what parameters I should use with the exp command, to export all users and tables.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Where the Surf Meets the Turf @Del Mar, CA
    Posts
    7,776
    Provided Answers: 1
    You'll need to pre-create all the table in the DB on RH prior to import,
    then use IGNORE=YES on the imp itself.
    You can lead some folks to knowledge, but you can not make them think.
    The average person thinks he's above average!
    For most folks, they don't know, what they don't know.
    Good judgement comes from experience. Experience comes from bad judgement.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    17
    But is there a way to automate the table creation, I guess create a script on the windows box.

    So is that the way it is, everytime you import you have to recreate all tables???

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Greenville, SC (USA)
    Posts
    1,155
    You should be able to just Pre-create the TABLESPACES on the linux box. Then ignore=Y on the import ... Import should put the tables in the tablespaces that they came out of ...

    HTH
    Gregg

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    17
    I am by no means an expert, I am seure anacedent knows my "stupid" questions, he is been replying the most, which I thank him for.

    I know what tablespace is but I am not sure about the size of all the tablespaces in the existing windows database. Is that very important, can I just create them at 20 or 30 megs for example?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Greenville, SC (USA)
    Posts
    1,155
    anacedent gives very good answers to a lot of questions ... I enjoy reading his posts ... To create the tablespaces, I would try to figure out how big they were on the Windows platform ... I would undersize the SYSTEM tablespace what-so-ever. If you set the tablespaces to a "random" size, ensure that you set on the autoextend on the datafiles so that they may grow as needed throughout the import process....

    Gregg

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Where the Surf Meets the Turf @Del Mar, CA
    Posts
    7,776
    Provided Answers: 1
    Select Tablespace_name, Sum(bytes)
    From Dba_extents
    Group By Tablespace_name;
    -- Will Give You A Close Approximation For The Needed Sizes.
    You can lead some folks to knowledge, but you can not make them think.
    The average person thinks he's above average!
    For most folks, they don't know, what they don't know.
    Good judgement comes from experience. Experience comes from bad judgement.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    4
    hi all

    I think this can directly work like this:
    just exp for ur redhat 9 box connecting the other nt database.
    and imp the dmp into ur redhat box.

    may be this works give it a try.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    482
    Quote Originally Posted by alex_bg_99
    I am by no means an expert, I am seure anacedent knows my "stupid" questions, he is been replying the most, which I thank him for.

    I know what tablespace is but I am not sure about the size of all the tablespaces in the existing windows database. Is that very important, can I just create them at 20 or 30 megs for example?
    If you have the export file from windows already, import it on the linux machine with: SHOW=Y and read the import log file. You will have the CREATE TABLESPACE DDL for all tablespaces. Get it with a text editor and use it to pr-create the tablespaces on the Linux machine.

    And you don't have to pre-create the tables on the Linux machine once you have them. But you have to truncate them, disable any FK constraints and triggers before importing the data again with IGNORE=Y


    HTH,

    clio_usa - OCP 8/8i/9i DBA

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •