Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    austin
    Posts
    146

    Unanswered: Access db with SQL backend

    For some reason when I connect to a db in SQL that Ive created I can't update or delete records but I can use the data to populate drop down boxes. BUT if I connect to the northwinds db I can update and delete records at will.

    Any ideas or should I ask this in the SQL forum?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    The Bottom of The Barrel
    Posts
    6,102
    Provided Answers: 1
    SQL is a language.

    What are you connecting to?

    MS SQL Server?

    Are you using an adp?

    What are the permissions set to on the db's that you've created?
    oh yeah... documentation... I have heard of that.

    *** What Do You Want In The MS Access Forum? ***

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    107
    Are you using views/queries to view the data?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    austin
    Posts
    146
    SQL Server... sorry about that.

    i've opened all the permessions on the new database.

    and what is adp?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    austin
    Posts
    146
    Quote Originally Posted by mmcdonald
    Are you using views/queries to view the data?
    linking the tables from sql to access.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    107
    When you first link the tables access prompts you to select a field as the "Unique Record Identifier" - I've noticed that if you don't select a field as the unique identifier i.e. the Primary Key, then the data only seems to be available as read-only.

    Try deleting the links to the tables and then re-linking making sure that you select a unique identifer for each table. Let me know if this works.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    austin
    Posts
    146
    Quote Originally Posted by mmcdonald
    When you first link the tables access prompts you to select a field as the "Unique Record Identifier" - I've noticed that if you don't select a field as the unique identifier i.e. the Primary Key, then the data only seems to be available as read-only.

    Try deleting the links to the tables and then re-linking making sure that you select a unique identifer for each table. Let me know if this works.

    THAT WORKED!!!
    thank you.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    The Bottom of The Barrel
    Posts
    6,102
    Provided Answers: 1
    You may want to consider looking into an adp (access project), whereas it is specifically designed to use access as a front end to mssql.
    oh yeah... documentation... I have heard of that.

    *** What Do You Want In The MS Access Forum? ***

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    austin
    Posts
    146
    Quote Originally Posted by Teddy
    You may want to consider looking into an adp (access project), whereas it is specifically designed to use access as a front end to mssql.

    i've used it before but i'm trying to get away from access all together and backending this db on sql server is the first step in moving this project to .net.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •