Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    1

    Unhappy Unanswered: Is it possible to password protect a form?

    Can an individual form in the database be password protected - I know I can split the database into a front and back end?

    Help please!!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    South Arica
    Posts
    125
    you can add authentication code to the startup of your form. Look through the posts, as it has been covered before

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    557
    An individual form can most certainly be password protected. I have some of my forms password protected inside my .mdw protected database.

    What I would do is create your own little password form. Then make sure that has to be open with the correct password in the text box for it to work.

    JS
    Have you ever thought about thinking on purpose?

    Jarvis Stubblefield
    Patriot Designs
    Web/Database Development and Consulting
    The-Patriot.net by Patriot Designs

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    369
    Quote Originally Posted by abdulie
    Can an individual form in the database be password protected - I know I can split the database into a front and back end?

    Help please!!
    If you open the form from another form then you can place an unbound text box on the first form and then whether you open the form with a macro or code make it dependent on an entry in the unbound text box such as

    [Forms]![Form1]![TextBox]=82356298356 or "whatever"

    Mike

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    214

    I have a macro setup like that

    And it doesn't matter what password you type, it will open the form regardless.
    Here is what I have
    Two forms Supervisor Main Form and Security Form
    The user opens the Security form and there is a command button and an unbound textbox named text1.
    I have a macro with the command openform.
    It is set to open the Supervisor Main Form Where Condition:
    [Forms]![Security]![text1]=123456

    What am I doing wrong or what else do I need to do to make this work?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    214

    Also

    Is there another way to do this so that the openform on the macro checks a table with a list of possible passwords and what would my Where Condition arguments look like.

    THank you.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    US
    Posts
    343
    The best way is to tie up your form security with overall ms access security. If your app is already secure and ppl have to login to use it then all you have to do is create special groups and specific users to those groups. Then in the form just check if the current user belongs to the group that should have access to this form. Thats it !!! can't be easier than that. !!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •